Image
0
Image

WWM 2021 Speakers

It is a long established fact that a reader will be distracted by the readable
content of a page when looking at its layout.

Image

Dr Lynn Broaddus

President,Water Environment Federation
Keynote Speaker
Image

Commissioner Upendra J. Chivukula

N.J. Board of Public Utilities, USA
Keynote Speaker
Image

Raquel Tamez

CEO of SHPE, USA
Keynote Speaker
Image

John P. Murray

Director of Maintenance and Operations,
MWRDGC USA
Image

Andrea R. Holthouse Cheng

Acting Commissioner
City of Chicago, Dept of Water Management
Image

Shilpa Alva

Founder & Executive Director Surge for Water,
USA
Image

Mariyana T. Spyropoulos

Commissioner MWRDGC
Image

2021 Expo: Inaugural Function

Opening Remarks

Sam Pappu

Opening Remarks,
Introduction of Dr Tata
Co-Chair Remarks

Dr Prakasam Tata

WWM intro,
Introduction of Chair
Chairperson Remarks

Comm. Mariyana Spyropoulos

Chairperson Remarks,
Introduction of IL Gov
Conference Inauguration

IL Governor JB Pritzker

Speech
Introduction of Hon Minister of Jal Shakthi

Dr Purnima Voria

Introduction
Chief Guest Speech

Hon Minister for Jal shakthi Gajendra Singh Shekhawat

Speech
Introduction of Greek Ambassador to USA

Comm. Mariyana Spyropoulos

Introduction
Keynote

Ambassador of Greece to USA Ms Alexandra Papadopoulou

Speech
Keynote

Consul general of India, Chicago Mr amit Kumar

Speech
Keynote

Dr Rajat Kumar

Speech
Introduction of Dr Lynn Broaddus

Sam Pappu

Introduction
Keynote

Dr Lynn Broaddus

Speech
Image

2021 Expo: Valedictory Function

Closing Remarks

Sam Pappu

Closing Remarks,
Introduction of Dr Tata
Co-Chair Remarks

Dr Prakasam Tata

Closing Remarks,
Introduction of Chair
Chairperson Closing Remarks

Mariyana

Chairperson Closing Remarks.
Advisor Remarks

Comm Frank Avila

Speech
Introduction of Raquel

Sundar Dittakavi

Introduction
Keynote speaker speech

Raquel Tamez Gajendra Singh Shekhawat

Speech
Introduction of Comm Chivukula

Sundar Dittakavi

Introduction
Keynote speaker speech

Comm Upendra Chivukula

Speech
Image

Track1- Water And Waste Water

Comm. Mariyana Spyropoulos

History of water in Chicago

Brian Perkovich, Executive Director

The strategic plan for MWRD with respect to Wastewater Industry

Dr Catherine O'Connor, Director of Engineering

Highlights of MWRD and its future wastewater treatment technologies

John Murray, Director of Maintenance & Operations

The challenges of Operation and Maintenance of large wastewater plants

Sanjay Patel ETPO-

The advances in Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance of Waste Water Treatment plants

Hitesh Shah, Managing Engineer

Impact of COVID on MWRD Maintenance and Global water and Sanitation sector

Gov Pat Quinn, Comm Mariyana , Comm Andrea Cheng, Comm Frank Avila ,Mr Brendan Dailey

Regional Water Policy for our Future

Margaret Frisbe ED, Friends of Chicago River

Chicago River

Dave Shackleton CEO, SIS.bio Australia

Lake Restoration – Treatment for

Jon Freedman ( Suez) Global Government Affairs Leader SUEZ

Water Reuse for a Water Crisis Region

Enrique Zaldiver Director LA Sanitation

LA Sanitation and Environment

Dr Prakasam Tata ED, CTWT

Climate change and Adverse impacts on water Resources

S.Rao Chitikela RC-WEE Solutions

US Municipal Water/ Wastewater Infrastructure

David Mullan Director, CTWT

Programs for Decentralized Water Reclamation & Reuse Systems in India

Stephen McCracken Director, Conservation Foundation

Managing Stream Resource Quality in Urban Watersheds

Reed Dring, Operations Manager MWRDGC(Retired)

Operation of the Calumet Water Reclamation Plant

Thomas Price Sr Manager, ECT

Using Green Infrastructure to Sustain Ecology and Enhance Economic Development

Deanna Doohaluk Project Manager, DRSCW

Dam Removal: A key Component of Stream Ecosystem Restoration

Image

Track2- Women Leadership In Wwm

Comm. Mariyana Spyropoulos
Work: what their position entails; and how they decided on this career:
Brianna Huber ED, Her2O
Work: what their position entails; and how they decided on this career:
Carolyn Grieves Baxter & Woodman
Work: what their position entails; and how they decided on this career:
Pauli Undesser ED, water Quality Association
Work: what their position entails; and how they decided on this career:
Brianna Huber ED, Her2O
Presentation on Her2O
Shilpa Alva ED, Surge for Water
Programs that focus on the outcomes of water and waste management
Pauli Undesser ED, water Quality Association
How to advance one’s career and opportunities available
Dr.Lilia Abron President and CEO, Peer Consultants-
Discuss programs that focus on the outcomes of water and waste management
Pat Merryweather ED, project Patient Rotary International
Discuss programs that focus on the outcomes of water and waste management
Carolyn Grieves Baxter & Woodman
How to advance one’s career and opportunities available
Image

Track3- Agriculture

Franklin Odili, Shashi Bhushan, Halis Simsek North Dakota State Univ USA
Impact of Water table depth on Yield and water use of Hard Red Spring Wheat
Shashi Bhushan, Shaon Ray Chaudhuri North Dakota State Univ USA
Tailor made Bacterial Consortium involved in simultaneous sequestration of Nitrate and Phospate from Municipal Wastewater
Sulaymon Eshkabilov, Sunoj Shajahan, Halis Simsek
Studies of Microalgae Cultures for Quantification
Prof Vijaya Gopal Kakani Oklahoma State University
SMART FARMS – Enhancing sustainability through farmer participation
Prof P.V Vara Prasad Distinguished Professor and Director Sustainable Intensification innovation Lab Kansas State University
Opportunities to improve water productivity to enhance crop yields in the Semi-Arid Tropics
Gurjinder Baath Oklahoma State University
Cover Crops for improved water management
Prof Rabin Bhattarai University of Illinois
An Innovative system for Nitogen and Phosphorous removal from Agricultural Runoff
Sam Kannappan
Graywater Reclamation
Dr Vijayasatya Chaganti
Switchgrass Biomass yield and composition and soil quality as effected by treated wastewater Irrigation in Rio Grande Basin
Thanet Natisri American Groundwater syatems
Ground Water bank in Thailand
Dr Jesse Baker
Rainwater Harvesting in Haiti
Image

Track4- Wash

Dr Roger Iliff Naperville, IL
Water and Viral Disease
Dr V.K. Raju Dept of Ophthalmology West Virginia University Founder & President, Eye Foundation of America
Prevention is Celebrated in Principle and Resisted in Practice
Subijoy Dutta, P.E S & M Engg
Well water Treatment around Kathmandu, Nepal
Channa NorthHoffstead Surge for Water
Surge For Water: Community Driven Stewardship
DR Ravi Durvasula Director, MAYO Clinic FL
Wastewater: An early warning system for Infectious Diseases
Dr Thomas Granato Director(Rtd), MWRDGC
Biosolids Recycling yield Multiple Benefits for Sustainable Agriculture and Climate Mitigation
B. Hariram Engineer in Chief Kaleswaram Project, Telangana
Kaleswaram Decision Support System(DSS)
Erin Huber Founder Drnklocaldrinktap.org
Drink Local: Drink Tap
Image

Track5- Solid Waste

Richard Anthony Zerowaste International Alliance
Introduction to Zero Waste: Inspiring Communities to Embrace and Achieve Zerowaste
Ruth Abbe President, Zero Waste USA
Zerowaste case studies
Ruth Abbe President, Zero Waste USA
Global Impacts of single - use plastics
Pal Martensson Director, Let’s Do it world
World Cleanup Day 2020in numbers and Emotions
Neil Seldman
Producer Responsibility, The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
Richard Anthony Zerowaste International Alliance
Hierarchy to reduce Food waste & Grow community via Small Scale composting
Tyla Soylu P.E Zero waste, San Diego
Organics Progress in San Diego, CA
Leslie Lukacs Zero Waste SONOMA
Compost Facility development and Compostable products collection
Richard Anthony Zerowaste International Alliance
Zero waste Infrastructure
Ruth Abbe President, Zero Waste USA
Zero Waste Physical and Social Infrastructure
Pal Martensson Director, Let’s Do it world
World Cleanup Day
Prof. Muralikrishna Iyyanki Professor JNTU, Hyderabad
E-Waste Management and ICT Application Challenges And Operational Needs – An Indian Explanatort Analysis
Image

Track6- Resource Recovery And Energy

David Gardiner Executive Director National CHP Alliance
Resource Recovery and Energy
Shannon Zaret U.S Department of Energy
Sustainable Wastewater Infrastructure of the Future Initiative
Suresh Jambunathan
REWARDING EFFICIENCY via EWaS-DEW: Energy + Water as a Service(EWaS) Via a Distributed Energy & Water (DEW) System
Thomas Smith Caterpillar
Sustainable Solutions for Water & Wastewater Management
Patrick Brown Energy Resource Center University of Illinois
Energy Efficiency in Wastewater Treatment Plants: Methods and Measures
Graeme Miller Senior Research Specialist Energy Resource Center University of Illinois
Low carbon Energy and Community Resiliency Solutions through the DOE Combined Heat and Power technical Assistance Partnerships
Pinakin Desai Managing Engineer MWRDGC0
Energy Procurement $ Efficiency
Dr Theresa Johnston Sr Environmental Soil Scientist MWRDGC
Prospects of Using MWRDGC EQ Bio Solids for Brownfield Restoration in Chicago Area
Brian Fuchs Ulf Harig GORE Industries
Resource Recovery of Organic Materials For Beneficial Reuse by Composting
Marcello Pibiri Energy Resource Center University of Illinois
Diverting Food waste from Landfills through US EPA’s New Technical Education and Analysis for Community Hauling and Anaerobic Digesters
Cliff Haefke Director Energy Resource Center University of Illinois
Clean, Resilient, and Sustainable Energy Solutions for Growing Communities Through Micro Grids, District Energy, and Flexible Combined Heat and Powery
Ravi Adibhatla Executive Director CMS Energy, USA
Water and Waste Minimization – Thermal Generation vs Renewables
Sundaresan Subramanian President & CEO ConsultSubi, Chicago
Waste to Energy – Trends and Opportunities in India
Ben Campbell Energy Resource Center University of Illinois
Assessing CHP in Wastewater Treatment Plants, Utilizing Packaged CHP systems, Exploring Utility incentives
Image

Track7- Business

Samantha Yates Principal(Global Strategy) AITHER
Addressing Water Challenges Through Utility Consolidation
Mary Eggert Executive Director Global Water Works
Global Waterworks Connect
JohnDeYoung CEO VIVO BLUE, USA
Clean Water through Cost Effective Portable Water Filter
Dr Raj Rajaram Consultant Oak Brook, IL USA
Entrepreneurial Opportunities in Water and Waste Management
Chetan Kale Principal Kale Tech LLC, Chicago USA
Synergies Between Entrepreneurs in Water and Wastewater Business
Sairam Palle Rouben Der Minassian Kathleen Cove Kharkar PEER Consultants, USA
Best Practces – DC Water
Image

WWM Expo Schedule

Timings 24-Feb 25-Feb 26-Feb
9:00AM to 9:30AM Keynote Speakers 1) Commissioner Mariyana Spyropoulos - History of water in Chicago /2) Brian Perkovich, Executive Director- The strategic plan for MWRD with respect to Wastewater Industry Programs for Decentralized Water Reclamation & Reuse Systems in India By David Mullan Director, CTWT
9:30AM to 10:00AM Keynote Speakers 3) Dr Catherine O'Connor, Director of Engineering- Highlights of MWRD and its future wastewater treatment technologies /4) John Murray, Director of Maintenance & Operations-The challenges of Operation and Maintenance of large wastewater plants Managing Stream Resource Quality in Urban Watersheds by Stephen McCracken Director, Conservation Foundation
10:00AM to 10:30AM Keynote Speakers Sanjay Patel ETPO-The advances in Mechanical and Electrical Maintenance of Waste Water Treatment plants Operation of the Calumet Water Reclamation Plant by Reed Dring, Operations Manager MWRDGC(Retired)
10:30AM to 11:00AM Keynote Speakers 6) Hitesh Shah, Managing Engineer - Impact of COVID on MWRD Maintenance and Global water and Sanitation sector Using Green Infrastructure to Sustain Ecology and Enhance Economic Development by Thomas Price Sr Manager, ECT / Dam Removal: A key Component of Stream Ecosystem Restoration by Deanna Doohaluk Project Manager, DRSCW
11:00AM to 11:30 AM Speaker Q/A Speaker Q/A Binder Group
11:30AM to 2:00PM Exhibition Exhibition Exhibition
2:00PM to 2:40 PM "Gov Pat Quinn, Comm Mariyana ,Comm Andrea Cheng sharing their views on Regional Water Policy for our Future " "Water Reuse for a Water Crisis Region by Jon Freedman ( Suez) Global Government Affairs Leader SUEZ " Valedictory Session
2:40PM to 3:10PM "Comm Frank Avila ,Mr Brendan Dailey sharing their views on Regional Water Policy for our Future " " LA Sanitation and Environment by Enrique Zaldiver Director LA Sanitation"
3:10PM to 3:30PM "Margaret Frisbe ED, Friends of Chicago River - Chicago River " "Climate change and Adverse impacts on water Resources by Dr Prakasam Tata ED, CTWT "
3:30PM to 3:45PM "Lake Restoration – Treatment for Eutrophication by Shackleton CEO, SIS.bio Australia " "US Municipal Water/ Wastewater Infrastructure by S.Rao Chitikela RC-WEE Solutions "
3:45PM to 4:00 PM Speaker Q/A Speaker Q/A Speaker Q/A

Timings 24-Feb 25-Feb 26-Feb
9:00AM to 9:30AM Keynote Speakers " Pat / Carolyn 1) Brianna Huber ED, Her2O " Brianna Huber -Presentation on Her2O
9:30AM to 10:00AM Keynote Speakers "2) Carolyn Grieves Baxter & Woodman" "1) Brianna Huber 2) Megan 3) Pauli Undesser 4) Shreya 5) Lasya 6) Akshaya -- How to advance one’s career and opportunities available "
10:00AM to 10:30AM Keynote Speakers 3) Pauli Undesser ED, water Quality Association "1) Brianna Huber 2) Megan 3) Pauli Undesser 4) Shreya 5) Lasya 6) Akshaya --How to advance one’s career and opportunities available "
10:30AM to 11:00AM Keynote Speakers
11:00AM to 11:15 AM Speaker Q/A Speaker Q/A Speaker Q/A
11:15AM to 2:00PM Exhibition Exhibition Exhibition
2:00PM to 2:40 PM " Pat Merryweather-Arges ED, project Patient Rotary International 1) CommissionerMariyana Spyropoulos MWRDGC 2) Brianna Huber ED, Her2O 3) Carolyn Grieves Baxter & Woodman 4) Pauli Undesser ED, water Quality Association- Speakers present on their work; what their position entails; and how they decided on this career: " " 1) Shilpa Alva ED, Surge for water-discuss programs that focus on the outcomes of water and waste management " Valedictory Session
2:40PM to 3:10PM "2) Shreya Ramanathan discuss programs that focus on the outcomes of water and waste management "
3:10PM to 3:30PM "Dr.Lilia Abron President and CEO, Peer Consultants-discuss programs that focus on the outcomes of water and waste management "
3:30PM to 3:45PM " Pat Merryweather ED, project Patient Rotary International-discuss programs that focus on the outcomes of water and waste management "
3:45PM to 4:00 PM Speaker Q/A Speaker Q/A Speaker Q/A

Timings 24-Feb 25-Feb 26-Feb
9:00AM to 9:30AM Keynote Speakers " 1) Prof. Gopal kakani Oklahoma State Univ, USA-SMARTFARMS- Enhancing Sustainability through Farmer Participation " "Thanet Natisri CEO, AGS USA-Ground water recharge in South East asia "
9:30AM to 10:00AM Keynote Speakers "2) Gurjinder Baath Oklahoma State Univ, USA-Cover Crops for Improved Water management " "Jesse Baker PhD Founder, Framewrx Intl, USA-Rain Water Harvesting in Haiti "
10:00AM to 10:30AM Keynote Speakers " 3) Vara Prasad Pagadala Kansas State University, USA-Smallholder Farmers and Urban Agriculture "
10:30AM to 11:00AM Keynote Speakers "Using Green Infrastructure to Sustain Ecology and Enhance Economic Development by Thomas Price Sr Manager, ECT / Dam Removal: A key Component of Stream Ecosystem Restoration by Deanna Doohaluk Project Manager, DRSCW "
11:00AM to 11:15 AM Speaker Q/A Speaker Q/A Speaker Q/A
11:15AM to 2:00PM Exhibition Exhibition Exhibition
2:00PM to 2:40 PM "1) Franklin Odili North Dakota State Univ USA" " " Rabin Bhattarai University of Illinois, Urbana USA-An Innovative System for Nitrogen and Phosphorus Removal from Agricultural Runoff " Valedictory Session
2:40PM to 3:10PM "2) Shashi Bhushan North Dakota State Univ USA " "Sam Kannappan President ABI Ent USA-Gray Water Reclamation "
3:10PM to 3:30PM "3) Sulaymon Eshkabilov North Dakota State Univ USA " "Vijaya Satya Chaganti PhD Texas A&M AgrilIfe Research Center, USA- Switchgrass Biomass yield and composition and soil quality as affected by treated wastewater irrigation in an arid environment "
3:30PM to 3:45PM
3:45PM to 4:00 PM Speaker Q/A Speaker Q/A Speaker Q/A

Timings 24-Feb 25-Feb 26-Feb
9:00AM to 9:30AM Keynote Speakers " " Subijoy Dutta Proprietor, S&M Engg-Well Water treatment – Around Kathmandu Nepal " "Erin Huber ED, Drink local Drink Tap - WASH in Rural Ugandan Communities: Sustainability insights "
9:30AM to 10:00AM Keynote Speakers "Channa North Hoffstaed Board Chair, Surge for Water-WASH – Community Driven Approach " "Laure Bottinelli WASH Specialist & ANACAONA Community Founder - From Waste to Community: How Haiti put soap at the Center of circular Economy "
10:00AM to 10:30AM Keynote Speakers
10:30AM to 11:00AM Keynote Speakers
11:00AM to 11:15 AM Speaker Q/A Speaker Q/A Speaker Q/A
11:15AM to 2:00PM Exhibition Exhibition Exhibition
2:00PM to 2:40 PM "Dr Roger Iliff- Water and Viral Disease " "Dr Ravi Durvasula Mayo Clinic FL - Wastewater – An early warning System for Infectious Diseases " Valedictory Session
2:40PM to 3:10PM "Dr VK Raju Dept of Ophthalmology West Virginia University -Prevention is celebrated in Principle and Resisted in Practice " "Dr Tom Granato Director(Retired) MWRDGC - Biosolids Recycling Yields Multiple benefits for Sustainable Agriculture and Climate Mitigtion "
3:10PM to 3:30PM "US Kids for Water-Kids Presentation "
3:30PM to 3:45PM "Rishita Boddu, Jasmine Liu, Siddharth Tiwari, Philip Yi EutroPod: The Next Generation’s Fight Against Climate Change "
3:45PM to 4:00 PM Speaker Q/A Speaker Q/A Speaker Q/A

Timings 24-Feb 25-Feb 26-Feb
9:00AM to 9:30AM Keynote Speakers " Tainá Wanderley /Jamie Kaminski (Zero Waste Affiliates ) " "GAIA US - Aditi Varshneya/ Mother Earth - Sonia Mendoza Zero Waste Europe - Jack McQuibban (Organizing for the Future) "
9:30AM to 10:00AM Keynote Speakers "Costa Rica - Elena Mateo USA - Ruth Abbe (Zero Waste Affiliates ) " Zero Waste Europe - Jack McQuibban (Organizing for the Future)
10:00AM to 10:30AM Keynote Speakers
10:30AM to 11:00AM Keynote Speakers
11:00AM to 11:15 AM Speaker Q/A Speaker Q/A Speaker Q/A
11:15AM to 2:00PM Exhibition Exhibition Exhibition
2:00PM to 2:40 PM "Dennis Uyat/ Thara Bening Sandrina -Zero Waste Youth in Action " " Jamie Kaminski/Pål Mårtensson (International Case Studies) " Valedictory Session
2:40PM to 3:10PM "Nikilesh Paliath Vinod-Zero Waste Youth in Action " Valedictory Session
3:10PM to 3:30PM "Wagdy Wageeh-Zero Waste Youth in Action "
3:30PM to 3:45PM "Amanina Shofry-Zero Waste Youth in Action "
3:45PM to 4:00 PM Speaker Q/A Speaker Q/A Speaker Q/A

Timings 24-Feb 25-Feb 26-Feb
9:00AM to 9:30AM Keynote Speakers " Patrick Brown - Implementing Energy Efficiency Strategies in WRRFs and How the U.S. DOE's Industrial Assessment Centers Can Help " "Cliff Haefke - Clean, Resilient, and Sustainable Energy Solutions for Growing Communities through Microgrids, District Energy, and Flexible Combined Heat and Power "
9:30AM to 10:00AM Keynote Speakers "Graeme Miller - Low Carbon Energy and Community Resiliency Solutions through the DOE Combined Heat and Power Technical Assistance Partnerships " "Ravi Adibhatla- Transformation to Renewables - Water & Waste "
10:00AM to 10:30AM Keynote Speakers " Pinakin Desai - Implementing Energy Initiatives with the Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago " "Sundaresan Subramanian - Waste to Energy - "
10:30AM to 11:00AM Keynote Speakers - "Ben Campbell- Nicor Gas Feasibility Study Program Offerings for Wastewater Treatment Facilities "
11:00AM to 11:15 AM Speaker Q/A Speaker Q/A Speaker Q/A
11:15AM to 2:00PM Exhibition Exhibition Exhibition
2:00PM to 2:20 PM "David Gardiner - Opening Session Remarks " "Dr Theresa Johnston - Prospect of Using Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago EQ Biosolids for Brownfield Restoration in Chicago Area " Valedictory Session
2:20PM to 2:45PM "Shannon Zaret -Wastewater Treatment 2.0: The Next Phase of Energy Efficiency and Recovery " "Brian Fuchs - Globetrotting with GORE - A View from Above in Composting Organics "
2:45PM to 3:10PM "Suresh Jambunathan - Energy & Water as a Service (EWaS) will profitably reduce Greenhouse Gas (GHG) emissions. " "Marcello Pibiri - Diverting Food Waste from Landfills through US EPA's Technical Education and Analysis for Community Hauling and Anaerobic Digesters (TEACH AD) Program "
3:10PM to 3:25PM "Thomas Smith - Emerging CHP Technology Solutions and Examples of Working CHP Solutions "
3:45PM to 4:00 PM Speaker Q/A Speaker Q/A Speaker Q/A

Timings 24-Feb 25-Feb 26-Feb
9:00AM to 9:30AM Keynote Speakers " LIVE Panel Discussion with Hon Minister for Jal Shakthi " "LIVE Panel Discussion with Hon Minister for Transport, and MSME "
9:30AM to 10:00AM Keynote Speakers LIVE Panel Discussion with Hon Minister for Jal Shakthi LIVE Panel Discussion with Hon Minister for Transport, and MSME
10:00AM to 10:30AM Keynote Speakers LIVE Panel Discussion with Hon Minister for Jal Shakthi "LIVE Panel Discussion with Hon Minister for Transport, and MSME "
10:30AM to 11:00AM Keynote Speakers -LIVE Panel Discussion with Hon Minister for Jal Shakthi "LIVE Panel Discussion with Hon Minister for Transport, and MSME "
11:00AM to 11:15 AM Speaker Q/A Speaker Q/A Speaker Q/A
11:15AM to 2:00PM Exhibition Exhibition Exhibition
2:00PM to 2:20 PM "1) Samantha Yates " "1) Dr Raj rajaram " Valedictory Session
2:40PM to 3:10PM "2) John DeYoung " 2) Mr. Chetan kale
3:10PM to 3:30PM "3) Mary Eggert " "3) Sairam Palley "
3:30PM to 3:45PM
3:45PM to 4:00 PM Speaker Q/A Speaker Q/A Speaker Q/A